Privacy Policy

Last updated 04th October 2020

Steven Westwood, Freelance Copywriter is committed to the protection of your privacy. This document outlines how I use your information and how I protect your information.

 

Please read carefully and check for any updates that may be required. So there will always be an updated version located on this page.

Summary

  • Cookies are used for Google Analytics purposes.

  • I will never sell or share any personal information without your consent.

  • I use HTTPS security to secure this site.

How Your Information is Collected By SPW-Copywriting

Your information is collected by me by several means:

  • Hiring me to work for you.

  • Any enquiries you make through email, phone or website contact form.

  • Networking events should you choose to share your information.

  • Registering to subscribe to my blog or to receive updates or materials from my website.

  • Accepting the Cookies policy on my website.

What Information Do I Collect About You?

I will try to limit any personal data I collect about you. The data that I do collect will include contact details such as:

  • Full name

  • Company name

  • Address

  • Telephone number

  • e-mail address

  • Billing address

In order to provide access to my full services, I may need to exchange information about you or your company that is not in the public domain. I always provide a specific contractual agreement and will include a non-disclosure to cover any specific details. Within this document, you can find out more about how I keep your information secure.

How I Will Use Your Information

1) Providing you with my Services

Pretty much all personal information I receive is to provide you with my services. This includes:

  • Dealing with General Enquiries

  • Creating my Services

  • Delivering my Services

  • Invoicing and Billing

2) Newsletters and Direct Marketing

Your information may be used for me to inform you of any changes to my website or services. I may even send you special offers from time to time or provide you with information that may be of interest to you.

I will not (unless required to by law), share your information with third parties unless I have your permission.

If you get fed up of hearing from me or wish to no longer receive my wonderful emails, please email me at spwcopywriting@gmail.com with the subject line UNSUBSCRIBE and I will remove you from my contact lists.

 

My Website Uses Cookies To Track

A 'cookie' is the name of a simple text file that is part of your browser, it records information relevant to each website that you browse. I use Google Analytics to track certain things:

  • How many visitors my website gets.

  • Which pages you visit.

  • How long do you stay on each page.

Cookies are not linked to any personal or identifiable information and are not used for that, they are simply used for Google Analytics to keep track of my website visitors.

How Long Do I Retain Your Personal Information

I keep all information from clients on file for seven years from the date of our last interaction. This is a requirement by law. I regularly check the information to make sure that I do not keep in longer than necessary. 

Know Your Rights for Your Personal Information

You have rights over your personal information and as part of those rights, you can access a copy of all the personal information that I store about you. (I do have some legal exceptions such as information pertaining to myself). You can receive your copy of all the personal information I have on you by emailing me at spwcopywriting@gmail.com.

Where Is Your Personal Data Stored?

I use third-party data processors to keep your personal information secure. I use the following systems and have attached their privacy statements:

Where I Process Your Personal Information

Because I use third party storage systems (described above), your personal information may be stored on servers outside of the United Kingdom. I will only use your personal information in the United Kingdom.

How your data is secured

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, I have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

For the purposes of the UK data protection legislation, including Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations(GDPR) 2016, I am registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, I follow strict security procedures and take appropriate measures to ensure that the information about you is not disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access to it. The servers that store personally identifiable information are in a secure data centre.

 

External Links

My website has links to other websites. As such, I am not held responsible for the privacy practices of others. Make sure you read and understand the privacy policy on each site you visit. 

 

This privacy policy applies to spwcopywriting.co.uk only.

Legal Disclaimer

I take every effort to ensure that your privacy is secure. However, I may need to be required by law to disclose your personal information to comply with a court order, legal processes or judicial proceedings.

 

Any questions or comments?

If you would like to know more or have any questions regarding this privacy policy, please email me at spwcopywriting@gmail.com

Subscribe Form

+447948760347

Birmingham, UK

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn

©2020 by SPW-Copywriting | Birmingham Copywriter | Steven Westwood | Copywriter Consultant UK